Wednesday, January 30, 2008
[…] That controversy centered around §2108.02(B) of the Revised Code, as part of the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act governing gifts of organs and body tissue for research or transplants.

It is not now being disputed whether next-of-kin have a protected right to the “bodies” of their relatives, but a matter of a recently enacted Ohio statute which reads that “retained tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any specimens from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal and state laws.” [ See ORC § 313.123 (B)(2) ]

Section 313.123, contains an exception, though, that when “the coroner has reason to believe that the autopsy is contrary to the deceased person’s religious beliefs…(he) shall return those specimens, as soon as possible, to the person who has the right to the deposition of the body.”