Tuesday, February 26, 2013
[…] Senate Bill 7 would also enact section 2929.44 to require that “If a court orders a person who pleads guilty to or who is convicted of an offense of violence to receive mental health treatment, the court shall report the conviction and required treatment to the local law enforcement agency. The local law enforcement agency shall enter the conviction and required treatment into the national crime information center supervised release file through the law enforcement automated data system.