Wednesday, July 23, 2008
[…] 8 USC § 1621 (a), in fact, says that, with certain exceptions such as treatment for emergency medical conditions, short-term emergency disaster relief, and public health immunizations, “aliens who are not qualified aliens or nonimmigrants are ineligible for state or local public benefits.”

8 USC § 1621 (d), however, provides another exception – “A state may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any state or local benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a state law after Aug. 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” This, in fact, is the base of the plaintiffs’ complaint here.